Wayne County Indiana Government Office Directory

Office Directory

Use of this contact information for spamming, commercial use, or personal gain is strictly prohibited.

Building Hours and Holiday Schedule

Due To Covid-19, Masks Are Required To Be Worn In All County Buildings

Department
Official/Director
Phone
Hours

Assessor - County

Tim Smith

(765)973-9254

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Assessor - Wayne Township

Gary Callahan

(765)973-9227

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Auditor

Kimberly Walton

(765)973-9317

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Building Commission

Steve Sorah

(765)973-9297

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Building & Grounds

Steve Higinbotham

(765)973-9337

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

CASA Program

Karen Bowen

(765)973-9314

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Child Support Division

David McClintock

(765)973-9285

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Circuit Court

David Kolger

(765)973-9266

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Clerk

Debra Berry

(765)973-9220

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Commissioners Office

Ken Paust
Jeff Plasterer
Mary Anne Butters

(765)973-9237

The Board of Commissioners meet every Wednesday morning in the Administrative Annex Building

Community Corrections

Morgan Walker

(765)973-9396

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Coroner

Kevin Fouche

Emergencies:
911
Other Calls:
(765)973-9469

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

County Council

Robert (Bob) Chamness
Rodger Smith
Beth Leisure
Tony Gillam
Max Smith
Gary Saunders
Cathy Williams

(765)973-9237

Council Meetings will be held the first Wednesday of the month at 8:00 a.m.

County Engineer

Brandon Sanders

(765)855-5211

6:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Court Scheduling

Liz Ann Bane

(765)973-9255

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Economic Development Corporation

Valerie Shaffer

(765)983-4769

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Emergency Dispatch Center E-911

Matthew Cain

Emergencies:
911
Other Calls:
(765) 973-9355

Always Open

Emergency Management Agency

Matthew Cain

(765)973-9399

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Extension Office

Jonathan Ferris

(765)973-9281

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Fairgrounds and Exposition Center

Mary Vogelgesang

(765)935-6291

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

GIS

Shaun Scholer

Gunty Atkins

(765) 973-9385

(765) 973-9483

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Guardian Ad Litem

Barb Mayle

Terri Masters

Vicky Jelly

(765)973-9200
Ext. 1539
(765) 973-9200
Ext. 1511
(765) 973-9200
Ext. 1518

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Health Department

Christine Stinson

(765)973-9245
TTY users call 711

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Highway Department

Mike Sharp

(765)855-5211

6:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Human Resources

Kim Clauser

(765)973-9209

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

IT Department

IT Director

(765)973-9438

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

IV-D Court

Austin Shadle

(765)973-9273

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Planning & Zoning

Laura Miller

(765)973-9249

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Probation

Kory George

(765)973-9279

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Prosecutor

Mike Shipman

(765)973-9394

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Public Defender

Diane Williams

(765)973-9263

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Recorder

Debby Resh

(765)973-9235

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Resource Inventory Council

Ed Pollock

(765)973-9249

Meets Monthly in the middle of the east wing on the second floor of the Annex Building

Sheriff's Department

Randy Retter

Emergencies: 911
Other Calls:
(765)973-9393

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Small Claims

Debra Berry

(765)973-9230

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Small Claims Magistrate

Kaarin Lueck

(765)973-9289

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Soil & Water Conservation

Kayla Welter

(765)966-0191 ext 3

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Superior Court No.1

Charles K. Todd Jr.

(765)973-9259

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Superior Court No.2

Greg Horn

(765)973-9260

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Superior Court No.3

Darrin Dolehanty

(765)973-9269

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Surveyor

Gordon Moore

(765)973-9201

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Traffic

Debra Berry

(765)973-9267

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Treasurer

Nancy Funk

(765)973-9238

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Trustee - Wayne Township

Susan Isaacs

(765)973-9392

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Veterans Service Officer

Pete McDaniel

(765)973-9207

Monday - Thursday 7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Friday 8:00am -12:00pm by Appointment ONLY

Voter Registration

Debra Berry

(765)973-9304

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Weights and Measures Office

Steve Sorah

(765) 973-9297

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

WUR Solid Waste Management District

LuAnne Holeva

(765)966-0191
Ext 3

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

From Greens Fork, Hagerstown, Cambridge City 1-888-720-8402