Wayne County Indiana Government Office Directory

Office Directory

Use of this contact information for spamming, commercial use, or personal gain is strictly prohibited.

Building Hours and Holiday Schedule

Department
Official/Director
Phone
Hours

Assessor - County

Betty Smith-Henson

(765)973-9254

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Assessor - Wayne Township

Tim Smith

(765)973-9227

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Auditor

Kimberly Walton

(765)973-9317

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Building Inspector

Steve Higinbotham

(765)973-9297

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Building & Grounds

Steve Higinbotham

(765)973-9337

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

CASA Program

Karen Bowen

(765)973-9314

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Child Support Division

 

(765)973-9285

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Circuit Court

David Kolger

(765)973-9266

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Clerk

Debra Berry

(765)973-9220

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Clinic / Nursing Division

Kim Flanigan

(765)973-9294
TTY users call 711

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Evening hours by appointment only

Commissioners Office

Denny Burns
Ken Paust
Mary Anne Butters

(765)973-9237

The Board of Commissioners meet every Wednesday morning in the Administrative Annex Building

Community Corrections

Josie Seybold

(765)973-9396

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Coroner

Ron Stevens

Emergencies:
911
Other Calls:
(765)973-9469

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

County Council

Robert (Bob) Chamness
Jeffrey Plasterer
Peter Zaleski
Tony Gillam
Chris Beeson
Gary Saunders
Rodger Smith

(765)973-9237

Council Meetings will be held the first Wednesday of the month at 8:00 a.m.

County Engineer

Robert Warner

(765)855-5211

6:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Court Scheduling

Liz Ann Bane

(765)973-9255

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Economic Development Corporation

Valerie Shaffer

(765)983-4769

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Emergency Dispatch Center E-911

Matthew Cain

Emergencies:
911
Other Calls:
(765) 973-9355

Always Open

Emergency Management Agency

Matthew Cain

(765)973-9399

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Extension Office

Jonathan Ferris

(765)973-9281

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Fairgrounds and Exposition Center

Mary Vogelgesang

(765)935-6291

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

GIS

Shaun Scholer

Gunty Atkins

(765) 973-9385

(765) 973-9483

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Guardian Ad Litem

Barb Mayle

Terri Masters

Vicky Jelly

(765)973-9200
Ext. 1539
(765) 973-9200
Ext. 1511
(765) 973-9200
Ext. 1518

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Health Department

Eric Coulter

(765)973-9245
TTY users call 711

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Highway Department

Mike Sharp

(765)855-5211

6:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Human Resources

Kim Clauser

(765)973-9209

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

IT Department

Rich Rankin

(765)973-9438

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

IV-D Court

Tom Snow

(765)973-9273

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Planning & Zoning

Steve Higinbotham

(765)973-9249

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Probation

Kory George

(765)973-9279

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Prosecutor

Mike Shipman

(765)973-9394

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Public Defender

Diane Williams

(765)973-9263

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Recorder

Debbie Tiemann

(765)973-9235

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Resource Inventory Council

Ed Pollack

(765)973-9249

Meets Monthly in the middle of the east wing on the second floor of the Annex Building

Sheriff's Department

Jeff Cappa

Emergencies: 911
Other Calls:
(765)973-9393

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Small Claims

Debra Berry

(765)973-9230

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Small Claims Magistrate

Kaarin Lueck

(765)973-9289

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Soil & Water Conservation

Mindy Jordan

(765)373-9532

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Superior Court No.1

Charles K. Todd Jr.

(765)973-9259

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Superior Court No.2

Greg Horn

(765)973-9260

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Superior Court No.3

Darrin Dolehanty

(765)973-9269

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Surveyor

Gordon Moore

(765)973-9201

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Traffic

Debra Berry

(765)973-9267

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Treasurer

Cathy Williams

(765)973-9238

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Trustee - Wayne Township

Susan Isaacs

(765)973-9392

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Veterans Service Officer

Pete McDaniel

(765)973-9207

Monday - Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Thursday by Appointment ONLY
Friday CLOSED

Voter Registration

Debra Berry

(765)973-9304

Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

WUR Solid Waste Management District

LuAnne Holeva

(765)966-0191
Ext 3

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lunch: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

From Greens Fork, Hagerstown, Cambridge City 1-888-720-8402